All Categories
EN
40G
40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable, 1~15m

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable, 1~15m


Part Number:

SK-4x10GSFP+-AOC

Item Spotlights:

Transmission Data Rate up to 10.3Gbit/s Per Channel

Connector 1: QSFP+ (SFF-8436) 

Connector 2: 4 x SFP+ (SFF-8431)

Cable Type: Active Optical Cable (AOC) Cable

850nm VCSEL Transmitter, PIN Photo-detector Receiver, up to

300m on OM3 MMF

Available Lengths (in meters): 1-15

Hot Pluggable

Management Interface and Digital Diagnostic Monitoring(DDM)

through I2C

Support Rx Output Pre-emphasis

Commercial temperature range (COM): 0~ 70 °C

Low Power Dissipation: less than 1.3W on QSFP+ End, Less Than

1W on SFP+ Ends

RoHS-6 Compliant

Description

The 40GBASE QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ Active Optical Cable is a 4 x 10 Gb/s parallel active optical cable for storage, data, and highperformance computing inter-connectivity. It transmits four separate streams of 10 Gb/s data over ribbon cables in a point-to-multipoint configuration. The cable contains a QSFP+ module on one end and four separate SFP+ modules at the other ends.


Based on proven VCSEL array technology and designed with MSA-compliant QSFP+ and SFP+ high-density connectors, these cables are compact, lightweight, and low power.

Specifications

Product Specifictions

Connector TypeQSFP+ to 4 SFP+
Max Data Rate40Gbps
Minimum Bend Radius7.5mm
Cable Length1-15m
Jacket MaterialOFNP
Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols40G InfiniBand 8x DDR, 4x QDR, 10G/40Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel


Application

1. 40 Gigabit Ethernet

2. Fibre Channel Applications

3. InfiniBand QDR, SDR, DDR

4. High-performance Computing Clusters

5. Servers, Switches, Storage and Host Card Adapters

6. Network Interference Cards (NICs)


Compatible Brands

40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ Breakout Active Optical Cable, 1~15m

INQUIRY