All Categories
EN
DSC08906--
DSC08909---
40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 1~20m
40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 1~20m

40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 1~20m


Part Number:

SK-40GQSFP+-AOC

Item Spotlights:

Full Duplex 4 Channel 850nm Parallel Active Optical Cable

Transmission Data Rate up to 10.3Gbit/s Per Channel

Reliable VCSEL and PIN Photonic Devices

Hot Pluggable Electrical Interface

Differential AC-coupled High Speed Data Interface

Available Lengths (in Meters): 1-20m

Commercial Temperature Range(COM): 0 to 70°C

Single 3.3V Power Supply

Low Power Consumption: Less Than 1.5 W Per End

I2C Standard Management Interface

Excellent High Speed Signal Integrity

Complies with QSFP+ MSA High-density Form Factor

Compliant to Industrial Standard SFF-8436 QSFP+ Active Optical Modules

RoHS-6 Compliant

Description

This product is a high data rate parallel active optical cable (AOC), to overcome the bandwidth limitation of traditional copper cable. The AOC offers 4 independent data transmission channels and 4 data receiving channels via the multimode ribbon fibers,each capable of 10Gbps operation. Consequently, an aggregate data rate of 40Gbps over 100 meters transmission can be achieved by this product, to support the ultra- fast computing data exchange.

This product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

Specifications

Product Specifictions

Connector TypeQSFP+ to QSFP+
Max Data Rate40Gbps
Minimum Bend Radius7.5mm
Cable Length1-20m
Jacket MaterialOFNP
Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols40G InfiniBand 8x DDR, 4x QDR, 10G/40Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel


Application

1. InfiniBand QDR (4 x 10G), DDR (4 x 5G) and SDR (4 x 2.5G) Interconnects

2. 10G/40G Ethernet (10G/40GbE)

3. 4G/ 8G/ 10G Fibre Channel

4. PCI-Express, SAS/SATA, Fibre Channel Compatible Interconnect

5. Proprietary High Speed, High Density Data Transmission

6. Switch and Router High Speed Backplane Interconnect

7. High Performance Computing, Server and Data Storage


Compatible Brands

40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 1~20m

INQUIRY