All Categories
EN
D1
D2
D4
10G DWDM C-band Tunable SFP+ 50GHz 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
10G DWDM C-band Tunable SFP+ 50GHz 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
10G DWDM C-band Tunable SFP+ 50GHz 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

10G DWDM C-band Tunable SFP+ 50GHz 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module


Part Number:

SK-10G-DWDM-KM80-T

Item Spotlights:

Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rates

50 GHz ITU Channel Spacing with Integrated Wavelength Locker

Monolithically Integrated Full C-band Tunable Transmitter and APD Receive

Applicable for 80km SMF Connection

Compliant with SFF-8413 and IEE802.3ae

Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA Compliant

Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors

All-metal Housing for Superior EMI Performance

RoHS Compliant and Lead Free 

Operating Temperature: 0 to +70°C

Description

The Tunable DWDM SFP+ 80km transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at signaling rates from 9.95 Gb/s to 11.3 Gb/s. The module complies with the 10 Gigabit Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) multisource agreement-MSA(SFF-8431) and SFF-8432,SFF-8690,SFF 8472. It complies with the ITU-T G.698.1 standard with 50 GHz channel spacing for SONET/SDH, IEEE DWDM 10GBASE-ZR for 80 km reach (Ethernet), and DWDM 10GFC for 80 km reach (Fiber Channel) applications. 

The transceiver integrates the receiver and transmitter path on one module. The transceiver contain a C-band-tunable integrated Mach- Zehnder (MZ) laser, enabling data transmission over single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector. On the receiver side, the 10 Gbps data stream is recovered from an APD/ trans-impedance amplifier, and passed to an output driver. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface.


Specifications

Optical Specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Note

Transmitter

Average Optical Power

Pout

-1


3

dBm

1

Frequency Stability (BOL)


ƒc –1.5


ƒc +1.5

GHz

2

Frequency Stability (EOL)


ƒc –2.5


ƒc +2.5

GHz

2

Center Wavelength Spacing



50


GHz

3

Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

8.2



dB


Optical Extinction Ratio

SMSR

35



dB


Side Mode Suppression Ratio

Poff



-30

dBm


Average Launch Power(Laser off)







Output Eye Mask

Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae

Receiver

with Dispersion 0 ps/nm

RSENS



-23

dBm

@9.95, 10.3, 10.5GbpsBER=10^-12



-27

@10.709Gbps,BER=10^-4



-27

@11.1Gbps, BER=10^-4



-26.5

@11.3Gbps, BER=10^-4

Rx Sensitivity with Dispersion –400 to +1450 ps/nm




-21


@9.95, 10.3, 10.5GbpsBER=10^-12




-25


@10.709Gbps,BER=10^-4




-25


@11.1Gbps, BER=10^-4




-24


@11.3Gbps, BER=10^-4

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

Psat

-6



dBm


Wavelength Range

λC

1480


1580

nm


LOS De-Assert

LOSD



-27

dBm


LOS Assert

LOSA

-36



dBm


LOS Hysteresis


0.5



dB


Notes:

1. Output power is power coupled into a 9/125 mm single-mode fiber.

2. ƒc refer to Page 2 the Frequency row of Tunable DWDM SFP+ 80km Wavelength Guide Tableand test condition is reflect power to transmitter lower than -27dBm.

3. Corresponds to approximately 0.4 nm

 

Electrical Specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max.

Unit

Note

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.14

3.3

3.46

V


Supply Current

Icc



500

mA


Transmitter

Input Differential Impedance

ohm


100


Ω

1

Differential Data Input Swing

Vin,pp

240


910

mV


Transmit Disable Voltage

Vdis

Vcc–1.3


Vcc

V


Transmit Enable Voltage

Ven

Vee


Vee+ 0.8

V

2

TX_FAULT Voltage-High


Vcc–1.3


Vcc

V


TX_FAULT Voltage-Low


Vee


Vee+ 0.8

V


Receiver

Differential Data Output Swing

Vout,pp

350


800

mV

3

Data Output Rise Time

tr

30



ps

4

Data Output Fall Time

tf

30



ps

4

LOS Fault


Vcc–1.3


VccHOST

V

5

LOS Normal


Vee


Vee+ 0.8

V

5

Notes:

1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.

2. Or open circuit.

3. Into 100 ohms differential termination.

4. These are unfiltered 20-80% values

5. Loss Of Signal is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.

 

Application

1. DWDM 10GBASE-ZR/ZW 10G Ethernet

2. DWDM 80KM 10G Fiber Channel

3. DWDM SONET OC-192&SDH STM-64


Compatible Brands

1626154024878047.png

INQUIRY