All Categories
EN
DSC08783
DSC08796
DSC08782
100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable, 1~20m
100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable, 1~20m
100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable, 1~20m

100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable, 1~20m


Part Number:

SK-100GQSFP28-AOC

Item Spotlights:

4 Independent Full-duplex Channels

Up to 25.78Gb/s Data Rate Per Channel

QSFP MSA Compliant

Maximum Power Consumption 3.5W Each Terminal

RoHS-6 Compliant

Up to 100m OM4 MMF Transmission

Operating Case Temperature: 0 to 70oC

Single 3.3V Power Supply

Description

This product is a high data rate parallel active optical cable (AOC), to overcome the bandwidth limitation of traditional copper cable. This product converts the parallel electrical input signals into parallel optical signals (light), by a driven Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) array. The light propagates through the ribbon fiber individually, and be captured by the photo diode array. The optical signals are converted into parallel electrical signals and outputted. Consequently, each terminal of the cable has 8 ports, 4 for data transmission and 4 for data receiving, to provide totally 100Gb/s data exchange. 

The AOC offers 4 independent data transmission channels and 4 data receiving channels via the multimode ribbon fibers, each capable of 25Gb/s operation. Consequently, an aggregate data rate of 100Gb/s over 100 meters transmission can be achieved by this product, to support the ultra-fast computing data exchange. The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference

Specifications

Product Specifictions

Connector TypeQSFP28 to QSFP28
Max Data Rate100Gbps
Minimum Bend Radius7.5mm
Cable Length1-20m
Jacket MaterialOFNP
Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols100G Ethernet, InfiniBand 4xFDR/EDR


Application

1. 100G Ethernet

2. Infiniband EDR


Compatible Brands

100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable, 1~20m

INQUIRY