HP J4858D Aruba 1G 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m MMF Transceiver

  • brand:HP

Overview

Brand Name:  HPE

Product Number:   J4858D

Discription:  J4858D is an Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m OM2 MMF Transceiver; 

HP J4858D Aruba - SFP (Mini-GBIC) transceiver Module - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC Multi-Mode - up to 1640 ft - for OfficeConnect 1410 24, HPE Aruba 2930M 24, 2930M 40, 8320, MACsec Advanced Module;


Features

• Functionally identical to HPE Aruba J4858D

• Support Up to 1.25Gb/s data rate

• Compliant with IEEE 802.3z

• Support Digital diagnostics, compliant with SFF-8472

• Duplex LC connector

• ROHS Compliant and Lead-Free


Specification

Item

Specification

Product name (SKU)

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR (J4858D)

DOM - Digital Optical Monitoring (4x4 part #)

Yes (1990-4395 & 1990-4415)

Central wl (nm)

850

Fiber mode

MMF

Fiber diameter (µm) | Modal bandwidth (MHz*km) | Transmission distance

50/125 | 500 (OM2), 400 | 550 m (1804.46 ft), 500 m (1640.42 ft)

62.5/125 | 200 (OM1), 160 | 275 m (902.23 ft), 220 m (721.78 ft)

Optical parameters (dBm) Transmit powe

–9.5 to 0

Optical parameters (dBm) Receive power

–17 to –3

Product dimensions (H x W x D)

0.6 x 2.2 x 0.5 in

Weight

0.1 lb

 Environment

Operating: 0°C to 70°C

Storage: -40°C to 85°C

Application

Gigabit Switches & Routers 10G Switches & Routers 1G Networks Adapter SFP Media Converters